Message about use of cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience. By viewing our content you are accepting the use of cookies. Read about cookies we use

Dismiss

Borough elections 2019

You can view the results for each borough by clicking the relevant area below:

expand results  Declaration of results for Airfield (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Airfield
NamePartyVotes
HOWLAND, Mike
Independent
781(46.05%)
HIPPERSON, Geoffrey
Conservative Party Candidate
608(35.85%)
SAWYER, Matt
Conservative Party Candidate
307(18.1%)

HOWLAND, Mike and HIPPERSON, Geoffrey have been duly elected.

Turnout for Airfield borough was 29.94%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Bircham with Rudhams

Declaration of results for Bircham with Rudhams
NamePartyVotes
MORLEY, Chris
Independent
426(52.01%)
CHENERY OF HORSBRUGH, Michael John Baylis
Conservative Party Candidate
393(47.99%)

MORLEY, Chris is duly elected.

Turnout for Bircham with Rudhams borough was 37.44%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Brancaster

Declaration of results for Brancaster
NamePartyVotes
LAWTON, Bob
Independent
455(54.3%)
BEALES, Alistair Walter
Conservative Party Candidate
383(45.7%)

LAWTON, Bob is duly elected.

Turnout for Brancaster borough was 41.58%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Burnham Market & Docking

Declaration of results for Burnham Market & Docking
NamePartyVotes
SANDELL, Sam
Conservative Party Candidate
425(61.51%)
BOWER, Simon
Independent
266(38.49%)

SANDELL, Sam is duly elected.

Turnout for Burnham Market & Docking borough was 33.28%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Clenchwarton

Declaration of results for Clenchwarton
NamePartyVotes
WHITBY, David
Conservative Party Candidate
416(47.27%)
HANNAY, Matthew
Independent
347(39.43%)
BRAMHAM, Gary Anthony
Labour Party
117(13.3%)

WHITBY, David is duly elected.

Turnout for Clenchwarton borough was 38.83%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Denver

Declaration of results for Denver
NamePartyVotes
HOLMES, Alan Thomas
Independent
375(58.87%)
WHITE, Tony
Conservative Party Candidate
262(41.13%)

HOLMES, Alan Thomas is duly elected.

Turnout for Denver borough was 32.14%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Dersingham (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Dersingham
NamePartyVotes
BUBB, Tony
Conservative Party Candidate
1025(36.59%)
COLLINGHAM, Judy
Conservative Party Candidate
979(34.95%)
ANDERSON, Yvonne Lesley
Labour Party
445(15.89%)
STOKES, Jordan Roy
Labour Party
352(12.57%)

BUBB, Tony and COLLINGHAM, Judy have been duly elected.

Turnout for Dersingham borough was 31.5%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Downham Old Town

Declaration of results for Downham Old Town
NamePartyVotes
PATEL, Shimit Bharat
Conservative Party Candidate
200(30.67%)
MACKINDER, Steve
Independent
171(26.23%)
ELLIOTT, Becka
Labour Party
168(25.77%)
WHITE, Steven Michael
Liberal Democrats
113(17.33%)

PATEL, Shimit Bharat is duly elected.

Turnout for Downham Old Town borough was 29.4%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for East Downham

Declaration of results for East Downham
NamePartyVotes
RATCLIFFE, Josie
Liberal Democrats
201(42.95%)
WESTROP, Jackie
Conservative Party Candidate
126(26.92%)
LAWSON, Doug
Independent
73(15.6%)
TOYE, Jonathan Lough
Labour Party
68(14.53%)

RATCLIFFE, Josie is duly elected.

Turnout for East Downham borough was 23.19%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Emneth & Outwell (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Emneth & Outwell
NamePartyVotes
CROFTS, Chris
Conservative Party Candidate
520(33.23%)
HUMPHREY, Harry Arthur Sidney
Conservative Party Candidate
455(29.07%)
HOWARD, Yvonne
Independent
451(28.82%)
DICKSON, Stewart Duncan
Labour Party
139(8.88%)

CROFTS, Chris and HUMPHREY, Harry Arthur Sidney have been duly elected.

Turnout for Emneth & Outwell borough was 24.97%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Fairstead (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Fairstead
NamePartyVotes
WILKINSON, Margaret Rose
Labour Party
422(34.62%)
HOWMAN, Gary Ian
Labour Party
375(30.76%)
PERKINS, James Albert
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
217(17.8%)
TAYLOR, Michael John
Conservative Party Candidate
205(16.82%)

WILKINSON, Margaret Rose and HOWMAN, Gary Ian have been duly elected.

Turnout for Fairstead borough was 17.36%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Feltwell (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Feltwell
NamePartyVotes
STOREY, Martin Stuart
Conservative Party Candidate
642(44.4%)
LAWRENCE, Adrian John
Conservative Party Candidate
448(30.98%)
WINTER, Kenneth Charles
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
356(24.62%)

STOREY, Martin Stuart and LAWRENCE, Adrian John have been duly elected.

Turnout for Feltwell borough was 25.91%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Gayton & Grimston (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Gayton & Grimston
NamePartyVotes
DE WHALLEY, Andrew Michael
Green Party
742(33.71%)
MANNING, Colin
Conservative Party Candidate
618(28.08%)
FRASER, Sue
Conservative Party Candidate
546(24.81%)
BAKER, Gregg
Labour Party
295(13.4%)

DE WHALLEY, Andrew Michael and MANNING, Colin have been duly elected.

Turnout for Gayton & Grimston borough was 30.29%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Gaywood Chase

Declaration of results for Gaywood Chase
NamePartyVotes
HUDSON, Christine
Labour Party
282(58.51%)
HIND, Liam Allan
Conservative Party Candidate
200(41.49%)

HUDSON, Christine is duly elected.

Turnout for Gaywood Chase borough was 24.66%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Gaywood Clock

Declaration of results for Gaywood Clock
NamePartyVotes
COLLOP, John Leonard
Labour Party
196(41.09%)
STONE, Michael
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
148(31.03%)
PARR, Richard David Arnold
Conservative Party Candidate
133(27.88%)

COLLOP, John Leonard is duly elected.

Turnout for Gaywood Clock borough was 21.53%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Gaywood North Bank (3 seats)

Declaration of results for Gaywood North Bank
NamePartyVotes
LOWE, Joshua Adam
Conservative Party Candidate
524(15.15%)
COLLOP, Sandra Elizabeth
Labour Party
522(15.1%)
DICKINSON, Angie
Conservative Party Candidate
514(14.86%)
WALTERS, Clifford Leslie
Independent
487(14.08%)
SHORTING, Mark Anthony
Conservative Party Candidate
478(13.82%)
BARTRUM, Micaela Rachel
Labour Party
467(13.5%)
LAMBERT, Wilf
Labour Party
466(13.48%)

LOWE, Joshua Adam; COLLOP, Sandra Elizabeth and DICKINSON, Angie have been duly elected.

Turnout for Gaywood North Bank borough was 22.68%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Heacham (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Heacham
NamePartyVotes
PARISH, Terry
Independent
1178(57.8%)
DARK, Stuart Graham
Conservative Party Candidate
532(26.1%)
SOSKIN, Adrian Rodney
Conservative Party Candidate
328(16.09%)

PARISH, Terry and DARK, Stuart Graham have been duly elected.

Turnout for Heacham borough was 34.71%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Hunstanton (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Hunstanton
NamePartyVotes
BOWER, Carol Ann
Conservative Party Candidate
524(22.62%)
BEAL, Robert Paul David
Independent
486(20.98%)
BOSWORTH, Amanda Joan
Conservative Party Candidate
457(19.72%)
CROFTS, John Peter
Liberal Democrats
408(17.61%)
LE MAY, Debbie
Independent
234(10.1%)
RUST, Emilia
Labour Party
208(8.98%)

BOWER, Carol Ann and BEAL, Robert Paul David have been duly elected.

Turnout for Hunstanton borough was 35.18%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Massingham with Castle Acre

Declaration of results for Massingham with Castle Acre
NamePartyVotes
MORIARTY, Jim
Independent
690(58.47%)
ROBB, Ed
Labour Party
334(28.31%)
TILBROOK, Tim
Conservative Party Candidate
156(13.22%)

MORIARTY, Jim is duly elected.

Turnout for Massingham with Castle Acre borough was 49.03%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Methwold

Declaration of results for Methwold
NamePartyVotes
RYVES, Alun Thomas McKellar
Independent
275(44.79%)
PEAKE, Mick
Conservative Party Candidate
252(41.04%)
MCNEILL, Sandra Jane
Labour Party
87(14.17%)

RYVES, Alun Thomas McKellar is duly elected.

Turnout for Methwold borough was 31.36%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for North Downham

Declaration of results for North Downham
NamePartyVotes
BULLEN, Andy
Independent
238(37.42%)
BLACKMUR, Shaun
Conservative Party Candidate
197(30.97%)
MOLYNEUX-HETHERINGTON, Ben
Labour Party
91(14.31%)
WOOD, Sandra Margery
Liberal Democrats
66(10.38%)
MCCUSKER, Eamonn
Green Party
44(6.92%)

BULLEN, Andy is duly elected.

Turnout for North Downham borough was 30.47%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for North Lynn (2 seats)

Declaration of results for North Lynn
NamePartyVotes
JONES, Ben
Labour Party
388(37.16%)
TYLER, Andy
Labour Party
371(35.54%)
TWEED, Maxine
Conservative Party Candidate
151(14.46%)
TWEED, Paul John
Conservative Party Candidate
134(12.84%)

JONES, Ben and TYLER, Andy have been duly elected.

Turnout for North Lynn borough was 13.88%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Snettisham

Declaration of results for Snettisham
NamePartyVotes
DEVEREUX, Ian Frank
Conservative Party Candidate
414(50.18%)
ROOMES, Jan
Independent
411(49.82%)

DEVEREUX, Ian Frank is duly elected.

Turnout for Snettisham borough was 37.49%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for South & West Lynn (2 seats)

Declaration of results for South & West Lynn
NamePartyVotes
KEMP, Alexandra Elvina
Independent
536(45.73%)
JOYCE, Charles Edward
Labour Party
379(32.34%)
GIBSON, Darren
Conservative Party Candidate
147(12.54%)
MIDDLETON, Steven Edward
Conservative Party Candidate
110(9.39%)

KEMP, Alexandra Elvina and JOYCE, Charles Edward have been duly elected.

Turnout for South & West Lynn borough was 21.94%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for South Downham

Declaration of results for South Downham
NamePartyVotes
TYLER, Don
Conservative Party Candidate
409(57.28%)
REDGERS, Brian
Liberal Democrats
206(28.85%)
GRAHAM, Linda Christine
Labour Party
99(13.87%)

TYLER, Don is duly elected.

Turnout for South Downham borough was 35.67%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Springwood

Declaration of results for Springwood
NamePartyVotes
RUST, Jo
Labour and Co-operative Party
374(57.19%)
MEZANOV, Nik
Conservative Party Candidate
280(42.81%)

RUST, Jo is duly elected.

Turnout for Springwood borough was 32.34%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas (2 seats)

Declaration of results for St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas
NamePartyVotes
BAMBRIDGE, Lesley
Conservative Party Candidate
356(23.7%)
BONE, Francis Leonard
Labour Party
327(21.77%)
ARCHER, Rob
Green Party
292(19.44%)
TERREY, Kelly Lee
Labour Party
283(18.84%)
STRALS, Martins
Conservative Party Candidate
244(16.25%)

BAMBRIDGE, Lesley and BONE, Francis Leonard have been duly elected.

Turnout for St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas borough was 22.98%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Terrington (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Terrington
NamePartyVotes
KUNES, Paul Steven
Conservative Party Candidate
677(33.82%)
SQUIRE, Sandra Jane
Independent
638(31.87%)
ROBERTS, Trevor Paul
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
417(20.83%)
YOUNG, Sheila Patricia
Conservative Party Candidate
270(13.49%)

KUNES, Paul Steven and SQUIRE, Sandra Jane have been duly elected.

Turnout for Terrington borough was 29.81%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for The Woottons (3 seats)

Declaration of results for The Woottons
NamePartyVotes
NOCKOLDS, Elizabeth Anne
Conservative Party Candidate
1178(21.5%)
HOWARD OF RISING, LORD Greville Patrick Charles
Conservative Party Candidate
1089(19.88%)
MIDDLETON, Graham Robin
Conservative Party Candidate
914(16.68%)
BLAND, Paul
Independent
903(16.48%)
DEVULAPALLI, Pallavi
Green Party
522(9.53%)
BLAKE, Emily Louise
Labour Party
379(6.92%)
SMITH, Paul Vincent
Labour Party
249(4.54%)
SMITH, Peter David
Labour Party
245(4.47%)

NOCKOLDS, Elizabeth Anne; HOWARD OF RISING, LORD Greville Patrick Charles and MIDDLETON, Graham Robin have been duly elected.

Turnout for The Woottons borough was 39.3%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Tilney, Mershe Lande & Wiggenhall (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Tilney, Mershe Lande & Wiggenhall
NamePartyVotes
AYRES, Barry
Conservative Party Candidate
512(28.12%)
LONG, Brian Winston Charles
Conservative Party Candidate
478(26.25%)
WILLIAMS, Andrew
Independent
426(23.39%)
COLLINS, Ashley Richard
Independent
405(22.24%)

AYRES, Barry and LONG, Brian Winston Charles have been duly elected.

Turnout for Tilney, Mershe Lande & Wiggenhall borough was 26.76%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Upwell & Delph (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Upwell & Delph
NamePartyVotes
POPE, David John
Independent
758(33.91%)
ROSE, Colin Neil Trevor
Independent
589(26.35%)
SMITH, Bill
Conservative Party Candidate
463(20.72%)
GINGELL, Matt
Conservative Party Candidate
425(19.02%)

POPE, David John and ROSE, Colin Neil Trevor have been duly elected.

Turnout for Upwell & Delph borough was 27.74%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Walsoken, West Walton & Walpole (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Walsoken, West Walton & Walpole
NamePartyVotes
BLUNT, Richard Peter
Conservative Party Candidate
600(34.99%)
KIRK, Julian David
Conservative Party Candidate
469(27.35%)
GROOM, Roy William
Independent
439(25.6%)
KRUH-ATAR, Eden Francis
Labour Party
207(12.07%)

BLUNT, Richard Peter and KIRK, Julian David have been duly elected.

Turnout for Walsoken, West Walton & Walpole borough was 23.53%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Watlington

Declaration of results for Watlington
NamePartyVotes
BHONDI, Jim
Independent
570(75.4%)
HODSON, Peter John
Conservative Party Candidate
122(16.14%)
JARVIS, Guy Bernard
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
64(8.47%)

BHONDI, Jim is duly elected.

Turnout for Watlington borough was 34.55%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for West Winch (2 seats)

Declaration of results for West Winch
NamePartyVotes
NASH, Simon Leslie
Independent
542(29.59%)
GIDNEY, Peter Charles Temple
Conservative Party Candidate
500(27.29%)
HOPKINS, Marcus Andrew
Conservative Party Candidate
448(24.45%)
SAMPSON, Daphne Elaine
Green Party
342(18.67%)

NASH, Simon Leslie and GIDNEY, Peter Charles Temple have been duly elected.

Turnout for West Winch borough was 28.81%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.


expand results  Declaration of results for Wissey

Declaration of results for Wissey
NamePartyVotes
SAMPSON, Colin Talbot
Conservative Party Candidate
349(45.09%)
MCNEILL, Jim
Labour Party
157(20.28%)
TAYLOR, Judith Ann
Independent
155(20.03%)
BANKHEAD, John William George
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
113(14.6%)

SAMPSON, Colin Talbot is duly elected.

Turnout for Wissey borough was 36.01%.

You can view the full details of the results on our democracy website.