Message about use of cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience. By viewing our content you are accepting the use of cookies. Read about cookies we use

Dismiss

By-elections

You can view the results for each by-elections by clicking the relevant area below:

expand results  County Council by-election for Gaywood South


By-Election held on 29 July 2021
Declaration of results for Gaywood South
NamePartyVotes
COLWELL, Robert David John
Liberal Democrats
648(39.15%)
BARTRUM, Micaela Rachel
Labour Party
561(33.9%)
TRASK, Phil
Conservative Party Candidate
378(22.84%)
TALBOT, Robin Lee
Independent
35(2.11%)
STONE, Michael
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
28(1.69%)

5 ballot papers were rejected.

COLWELL, Robert David John is duly elected.

You can also view the declaration of results.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Upwell


By-Election held on 22 July 2021
Declaration of results for Upwell
NameVotes
HIGGINS, Anne Elizabeth190(62.5%)
PUGH, William John112(36.84%)

2 ballot papers were rejected.

HIGGINS, Anne Elizabeth is duly elected.

You can also view the declaration of results.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Brancaster (Brancaster ward) (uncontested)


By-Election held on 06 May 2021
Declaration of results for Brancaster (Brancaster ward)
NameVotes
ROBERTS, Richard LewisNot Contested

ROBERTS, Richard Lewis is duly elected.

You can also view the declaration of results.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Brancaster (Staithe ward) (uncontested)


By-Election held on 06 May 2021
Declaration of results for Brancaster (Staithe ward)
NameVotes
DE WINTON, Nicholas ThomasNot Contested

DE WINTON, Nicholas Thomas is duly elected.

You can also view the declaration of results.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Clenchwarton


By-Election held on 06 May 2021
Declaration of results for Clenchwarton
NameVotes
BELL, Alan John448(65.12%)
TORDOFF, Karl Andrew231(33.58%)

9 ballot papers were rejected.

BELL, Alan John is duly elected.

You can also view the declaration of results.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Downham Market (Downham Old Town)


By-Election held on 06 May 2021
Declaration of results for Downham Market (Downham Old Town)
NameVotes
RATCLIFFE, Josephine370(56.23%)
LEACH, Tony Richard John259(39.36%)

29 ballot papers were rejected.

RATCLIFFE, Josephine is duly elected.

You can also view the declaration of results.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Downham Market (North Downham ward) (3 seats)


By-Election held on 06 May 2021
Declaration of results for Downham Market (North Downham ward)
NameVotes
LEWIS, Justin461(31.68%)
JORDAN, Daniel403(27.7%)
GOMES-DACOSTA, Simon282(19.38%)
LEACH, James Tiberius280(19.24%)

29 ballot papers were rejected.

LEWIS, Justin; JORDAN, Daniel and GOMES-DACOSTA, Simon have been duly elected.

You can also view the declaration of results.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Downham Market (South Downham ward)


By-Election held on 06 May 2021
Declaration of results for Downham Market (South Downham ward)
NameVotes
MOYSES, Stephen Paul459(59.77%)
EASTWOOD, Mark Luyt281(36.59%)

28 ballot papers were rejected.

MOYSES, Stephen Paul is duly elected.

You can also view the declaration of results.


expand results  Borough Council by-election for Upwell & Delph


By-Election held on 12 December 2019
Declaration of results for Upwell & Delph
NamePartyVotes
SPIKINGS, Vivienne Marie
Conservative Party Candidate
2126(65.92%)
DICKSON, Stewart Duncan
Labour Party
637(19.75%)
HIPSEY, Terry
Independent
438(13.58%)

24 ballot papers were rejected.

SPIKINGS, Vivienne Marie is duly elected.

You can also view the declaration of results.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for North Runcton


By-Election held on 08 March 2018
Declaration of results for North Runcton
NameVotes
DAVIES, Lucy Kay73(56.15%)
HARRIES, John Neil Hudson57(43.85%)

DAVIES, Lucy Kay is duly elected.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Thornham (uncontested)


By-Election held on 08 February 2018
Declaration of results for Thornham
NameVotes
CHESTERMAN, Alison JaneNot Contested
GREEF, Stephen MichaelNot Contested

CHESTERMAN, Alison Jane and GREEF, Stephen Michael have been duly elected.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for North Runcton (uncontested)


By-Election held on 11 January 2018
Declaration of results for North Runcton
NameVotes
LONGHURST, Keith GrahamNot Contested

LONGHURST, Keith Graham is duly elected.


expand results  Borough Council by-election for St Margarets with St Nicholas


By-Election held on 03 August 2017
Declaration of results for St Margarets with St Nicholas
NamePartyVotes
TAYLOR, Michael John
Conservative Party Candidate
253(36.19%)
BONE, Francis Leonard
Labour Party
210(30.04%)
RUSSELL-JOHNSON, Helen Margaret Faith
Liberal Democrats
173(24.75%)
ARCHER, Robert
Green Party
63(9.01%)

TAYLOR, Michael John is duly elected.


expand results  Borough Council by-election for Fairstead


By-Election held on 11 May 2017
Declaration of results for Fairstead
NamePartyVotes
HOWMAN, Gary Ian
Labour Party
254(44.02%)
MORTIMER, Ronald Barry
Conservative Party Candidate
189(32.76%)
STONE, Michael
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
68(11.79%)
COLWELL, Robert David John
Liberal Democrats
66(11.44%)

HOWMAN, Gary Ian is duly elected.


expand results  Borough Council by-election for Heacham


By-Election held on 20 October 2016
Declaration of results for Heacham
NamePartyVotes
PARISH, Terence
Independent
400(37.7%)
EYRE, Simon Joseph
Conservative Party Candidate
342(32.23%)
COLWELL, Robert David John
Liberal Democrats
83(7.82%)
LEMAY, Deborah Gaye
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
83(7.82%)
PRESS, Michael Herbert
Independent
79(7.45%)
ROBB, Edward William
Labour Party
74(6.97%)

PARISH, Terence is duly elected.


expand results  Borough Council by-election for Valley Hill


By-Election held on 16 June 2016
Declaration of results for Valley Hill
NamePartyVotes
TILBROOK, Timothy Mark
Conservative Party Candidate
266(41.05%)
ROBB, Edward William
Labour Party
157(24.23%)
SAYER, Kathleen Marie
Liberal Democrats
102(15.74%)
CARR, Andrew John
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
96(14.81%)
DE WHALLEY, Andrew Michael
Green Party
27(4.17%)

TILBROOK, Timothy Mark is duly elected.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Terrington St. Clement (uncontested)


By-Election held on 10 March 2016
Declaration of results for Terrington St. Clement
NameVotes
RIDLEY, C. JeannetteNot Contested

RIDLEY, C. Jeannette is duly elected.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Terrington St. Clement (uncontested)


By-Election held on 25 February 2016
Declaration of results for Terrington St. Clement
NameVotes
BARTON, Clive RaynerNot Contested
MALKIN, Nigel JohnNot Contested
SCOTT, Beverley JaneNot Contested

BARTON, Clive Rayner; MALKIN, Nigel John and SCOTT, Beverley Jane have been duly elected.


expand results  Town Council by-election for Hunstanton


By-Election held on 26 November 2015
Declaration of results for Hunstanton
NameVotes
ELLIS, Stephen Mark266(53.96%)
RUSTON, Michael Vaughan151(30.63%)
HARPLEY, Michael John39(7.91%)
LAW, Jason Philip37(7.51%)

ELLIS, Stephen Mark is duly elected.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Sedgeford (uncontested)


By-Election held on 22 October 2015
Declaration of results for Sedgeford
NameVotes
FALKNER, Nikola JaneNot Contested

FALKNER, Nikola Jane is duly elected.


expand results  Borough Council by-election for Airfield


By-Election held on 17 July 2014
Declaration of results for Airfield
NamePartyVotes
HIPPERSON, Geoffrey
Conservative Party Candidate
305(45.73%)
SCULLY, Robert Albert
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
233(34.93%)
BURR, Jonathan Priestley
Green Party
72(10.79%)
POLHILL, Sebastian
Labour Party
57(8.55%)

HIPPERSON, Geoffrey is duly elected.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Hillington (uncontested)


By-Election held on 26 June 2014
Declaration of results for Hillington
NameVotes
WALLACE, John Benjamin AgnewNot Contested

WALLACE, John Benjamin Agnew is duly elected.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Marshland St. James (uncontested)


By-Election held on 12 June 2014
Declaration of results for Marshland St. James
NameVotes
BOYCE, LorraineNot Contested
HOOK, Malcolm Hedley JamesNot Contested

BOYCE, Lorraine and HOOK, Malcolm Hedley James have been duly elected.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Burnham Overy (uncontested)


By-Election held on 10 April 2014
Declaration of results for Burnham Overy
NameVotes
FAIRE, HenriettaNot Contested

FAIRE, Henrietta is duly elected.


expand results  Borough Council by-election for Burnham


By-Election held on 06 March 2014
Declaration of results for Burnham
NamePartyVotes
SANDELL, Samantha Adelaide
Conservative Party Candidate
374(78.41%)
SMITH, Jean Ann
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
103(21.59%)

SANDELL, Samantha Adelaide is duly elected.


expand results  Town Council by-election for Hunstanton


By-Election held on 30 January 2014
Declaration of results for Hunstanton
NameVotes
BOARDMAN, Anthony Charles293(58.6%)
RUSTON, Michael Vaughan207(41.4%)

BOARDMAN, Anthony Charles is duly elected.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Wereham (2 seats)


By-Election held on 19 September 2013
Declaration of results for Wereham
NameVotes
BRUCE, Brian David104(38.66%)
LANKFER, Roger William70(26.02%)
LOCKWOOD, Derek64(23.79%)
HITCHING, Jacki Patricia31(11.52%)

BRUCE, Brian David and LANKFER, Roger William have been duly elected.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Terrington St. Clement


By-Election held on 04 July 2013
Declaration of results for Terrington St. Clement
NameVotes
LUCAS, Zoey299(74.94%)
BARTON, Clive Rayner100(25.06%)

LUCAS, Zoey is duly elected.


expand results  Borough Council by-election for Watlington


By-Election held on 13 June 2013
Declaration of results for Watlington
NamePartyVotes
COLLINS, Ashley Richard
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
179(45.55%)
DOBSON, Anthony John
Conservative Party Candidate
115(29.26%)
RUST, Emilia
Labour Party
99(25.19%)

COLLINS, Ashley Richard is duly elected.


expand results  Borough Council by-election for Snettisham


By-Election held on 02 May 2013
Declaration of results for Snettisham
NamePartyVotes
WRIGHT, Avril Pauline
Conservative Party Candidate
593(48.73%)
STONE, Michael
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
361(29.66%)
PENNINGTON, Richard William
Labour Party
263(21.61%)

WRIGHT, Avril Pauline is duly elected.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Feltwell


By-Election held on 13 December 2012
Declaration of results for Feltwell
NameVotes
LEAMON, John Charles62(53.45%)
FLETCHER, Nichola-Jane54(46.55%)

LEAMON, John Charles is duly elected.


expand results  County Council by-election for Clenchwarton and Kings Lynn South


By-Election held on 27 September 2012
Declaration of results for Clenchwarton and Kings Lynn South
NamePartyVotes
Alexandra Kampouropoulos
Labour Party
824(45.75%)
FOSTER, Paul Stephen
Conservative Party Candidate
424(23.54%)
SAYER, Kathleen Marie
Liberal Democrats
282(15.66%)
STONE, Michael
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
271(15.05%)

Alexandra Kampouropoulos is duly elected.


expand results  Borough Council by-election for Spellowfields


By-Election held on 27 September 2012
Declaration of results for Spellowfields
NamePartyVotes
YOUNG, Sheila Patricia
Conservative Party Candidate
348(45.67%)
HUBBARD, Kenneth Malcolm
Labour Party
243(31.89%)
STONE, Michael
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
88(11.55%)
ARCHER, Robert
Green Party
61(8.01%)
SWINTON, Ian Donald
Liberal Democrats
22(2.89%)

YOUNG, Sheila Patricia is duly elected.


expand results  Town Council by-election for Downham Market (Old Town) (uncontested)


By-Election held on 02 August 2012
Declaration of results for Downham Market (Old Town)
NameVotes
SUTTON, David PeterNot Contested

SUTTON, David Peter is duly elected.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Feltwell (3 seats)


By-Election held on 12 July 2012
Declaration of results for Feltwell
NameVotes
BANE, Miranda Louise157(21.45%)
COCK, Christopher142(19.4%)
SAMUELS, Christopher Dean142(19.4%)
FLETCHER, Nichola Jane108(14.75%)
SHAPLAND, Terrence Clive103(14.07%)
STUBBINS, James Mark80(10.93%)

BANE, Miranda Louise; COCK, Christopher and SAMUELS, Christopher Dean have been duly elected.


expand results  Parish Council by-election for Feltwell


By-Election held on 24 May 2012
Declaration of results for Feltwell
NameVotes
MILLS, Elaine Margaret101(53.72%)
SHAPLAND, Terrence Clive87(46.28%)

MILLS, Elaine Margaret is duly elected.


expand results  Town Council by-election for Hunstanton


By-Election held on 06 September 2011
Declaration of results for Hunstanton
NameVotes
BRISTER, Lynda Jane413(78.97%)
EDWARDS, Trevor Howard35(6.69%)
RUSTON, Michael Vaughan35(6.69%)
HORNSBY-BATES, John Alfred24(4.59%)
MALLAM, Peter Douglas16(3.06%)

BRISTER, Lynda Jane is duly elected.


expand results  Borough Council by-election for Mershe Lande


By-Election held on 06 May 2010
Declaration of results for Mershe Lande
NamePartyVotes
JOHNS, Jonathan Charles
Conservative Party Candidate
548(41.99%)
COLEMAN, Carol Ann
Independent
372(28.51%)
NICHOLAS-LETCH, John Charles
Liberal Democrats
212(16.25%)
COLLOP, John Leonard
Labour Party
173(13.26%)

JOHNS, Jonathan Charles is duly elected.