Message about use of cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience. By viewing our content you are accepting the use of cookies. Read about cookies we use

Dismiss

Borough elections 2007

You can view the results for each borough by clicking the relevant area below:

expand results  Declaration of results for Airfield (uncontested)

Declaration of results for Airfield
NamePartyVotes
HIPPERSON, Geoffrey
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested
SYMINGTON, Hugh Charles
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested

HIPPERSON, Geoffrey and SYMINGTON, Hugh Charles have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Brancaster (uncontested)

Declaration of results for Brancaster
NamePartyVotes
DE WINTON, Tom
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested

DE WINTON, Tom is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Burnham

Declaration of results for Burnham
NamePartyVotes
SANDELL, Garry James
Conservative Party Candidate
564(78.44%)
COCKER, James Fred
Liberal Democrats
155(21.56%)

SANDELL, Garry James is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Clenchwarton

Declaration of results for Clenchwarton
NamePartyVotes
PAYN, Rod
Conservative Party Candidate
459(53.43%)
PELL, Kevin
Liberal Democrats
400(46.57%)

PAYN, Rod is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Denton (3 seats)

Declaration of results for Denton
NamePartyVotes
STOREY, Martin Stuart
Conservative Party Candidate
1133(28.02%)
LAWRENCE, Adrian John
Conservative Party Candidate
1037(25.64%)
PEAKE, Mick
Conservative Party Candidate
1000(24.73%)
BICK, David Robert
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
454(11.23%)
COULTEN, Paul Murray
Liberal Democrats
420(10.39%)

STOREY, Martin Stuart; LAWRENCE, Adrian John and PEAKE, Mick have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Dersingham (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Dersingham
NamePartyVotes
BURALL, Paul Richard
Liberal Democrats
942(29.91%)
JOHNSTON, Roy Douglas
Conservative Party Candidate
855(27.15%)
SERGEANT, Gillian Sarah
Liberal Democrats
733(23.28%)
LAPPING, Mark Edward
Conservative Party Candidate
619(19.66%)

BURALL, Paul Richard and JOHNSTON, Roy Douglas have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Docking (uncontested)

Declaration of results for Docking
NamePartyVotes
ULLSWATER, Nick
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested

ULLSWATER, Nick is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Downham East (uncontested)

Declaration of results for Downham East
NamePartyVotes
LOVETT, Tony
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested

LOVETT, Tony is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Downham North (uncontested)

Declaration of results for Downham North
NamePartyVotes
WAREHAM, Geoffrey
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested

WAREHAM, Geoffrey is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Downham Old Town

Declaration of results for Downham Old Town
NamePartyVotes
MELLISH, Kathy
Conservative Party Candidate
441(73.01%)
SMITH, Peter
Labour Party
163(26.99%)

MELLISH, Kathy is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Emneth with Outwell (uncontested)

Declaration of results for Emneth with Outwell
NamePartyVotes
CROFTS, Chris
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested
HUMPHREY, Harry Arthur Sidney
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested

CROFTS, Chris and HUMPHREY, Harry Arthur Sidney have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Fairstead (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Fairstead
NamePartyVotes
WILKINSON, Margaret Rose
Labour Party
506(27.92%)
GOURLAY, Ian
Labour Party
459(25.33%)
TAYLOR, Carolyn Elaine
Conservative Party Candidate
435(24.01%)
TAYLOR, Daryle John
Conservative Party Candidate
412(22.74%)

WILKINSON, Margaret Rose and GOURLAY, Ian have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Gayton

Declaration of results for Gayton
NamePartyVotes
BEALES, Alistair Walter
Conservative Party Candidate
618(80.05%)
MORIARTY, James
Labour Party
154(19.95%)

BEALES, Alistair Walter is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Gaywood Chase (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Gaywood Chase
NamePartyVotes
GOODSON, Ivan Walter
Conservative Party Candidate
541(26.42%)
MURPHY, Derrick
Conservative Party Candidate
474(23.14%)
BUNTING, Christopher John
Labour Party
443(21.63%)
COLLOP, John Leonard
Labour Party
398(19.43%)
STONE, Michael
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
192(9.38%)

GOODSON, Ivan Walter and MURPHY, Derrick have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Gaywood North Bank (3 seats)

Declaration of results for Gaywood North Bank
NamePartyVotes
LANGWADE, Michael Collins
Conservative Party Candidate
1149(22.42%)
SHORTING, Mark Anthony
Conservative Party Candidate
1144(22.33%)
WALTERS, Clifford Leslie
Conservative Party Candidate
1054(20.57%)
MOYSE, Vernon
Labour Party
646(12.61%)
SCOTT, Laurence Arthur John
Labour Party
607(11.85%)
WILKINSON, Peter
Labour Party
524(10.23%)

LANGWADE, Michael Collins; SHORTING, Mark Anthony and WALTERS, Clifford Leslie have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Grimston

Declaration of results for Grimston
NamePartyVotes
PITCHER, Michael Edward
Conservative Party Candidate
380(45.84%)
FREDERICKS, Hazel Joan
Liberal Democrats
363(43.79%)
DE WHALLEY, Andrew Michael
Green Party
86(10.37%)

PITCHER, Michael Edward is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Heacham (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Heacham
NamePartyVotes
SMEATON, Steff
Conservative Party Candidate
1024(34.95%)
MORRISON, Andrew
Conservative Party Candidate
993(33.89%)
MALLAM, Peter Douglas
Independent
516(17.61%)
MACDONALD, Irene
Labour Party
397(13.55%)

SMEATON, Steff and MORRISON, Andrew have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Hilgay with Denver (uncontested)

Declaration of results for Hilgay with Denver
NamePartyVotes
WHITE, Tony
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested

WHITE, Tony is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Hunstanton (3 seats)

Declaration of results for Hunstanton
NamePartyVotes
LAW, Jason Philip
Conservative Party Candidate
1399(25.41%)
SEARLE, Richard Geoffrey
Conservative Party Candidate
1378(25.03%)
WATSON, Liz
Conservative Party Candidate
1273(23.12%)
DEVLIN, Brian
Labour Party
560(10.17%)
BOOTH, Alan
The New Party
480(8.72%)
MACDONALD, Alice
Labour Party
415(7.54%)

LAW, Jason Philip; SEARLE, Richard Geoffrey and WATSON, Liz have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Mershe Lande

Declaration of results for Mershe Lande
NamePartyVotes
MARKINSON, David Dennis
Independent
396(46.53%)
JOHNS, Jonathan
Conservative Party Candidate
265(31.14%)
BANTOFT, Jack
Labour Party
190(22.33%)

MARKINSON, David Dennis is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for North Lynn (2 seats)

Declaration of results for North Lynn
NamePartyVotes
COLLIS, David
Labour Party
436(20.19%)
TYLER, Andrew M
Labour Party
422(19.55%)
FLEMING, David Alexander
British National Party
377(17.46%)
KELLY, Christine Ann
British National Party
365(16.91%)
TWEED, Maxine
Conservative Party Candidate
294(13.62%)
TWEED, Paul John
Conservative Party Candidate
265(12.27%)

COLLIS, David and TYLER, Andrew M have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for North Wootton

Declaration of results for North Wootton
NamePartyVotes
HOWARD, Greville Patrick Charles
Conservative Party Candidate
545(69.34%)
SAYER, Kate
Liberal Democrats
241(30.66%)

HOWARD, Greville Patrick Charles is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Old Gaywood

Declaration of results for Old Gaywood
NamePartyVotes
DAWS, Bill
Conservative Party Candidate
255(56.42%)
COLLOP, Sandra Elizabeth
Labour Party
197(43.58%)

DAWS, Bill is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Priory

Declaration of results for Priory
NamePartyVotes
MURPHY, Janet Ann
Conservative Party Candidate
465(56.43%)
THORNEYWORK, Gwyneth Eve
Labour Party
270(32.77%)
WALKER, Nigel
Green Party
89(10.8%)

MURPHY, Janet Ann is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Rudham (uncontested)

Declaration of results for Rudham
NamePartyVotes
CHENERY OF HORSBURGH, Michael
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested

CHENERY OF HORSBURGH, Michael is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Snettisham (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Snettisham
NamePartyVotes
JOHNSON, David Maurice
Conservative Party Candidate
1080(44.21%)
CHRISTOPHER, Zipha Zoe Elizabeth
Conservative Party Candidate
1005(41.14%)
PENNINGTON, Richard William
Labour Party
358(14.65%)

JOHNSON, David Maurice and CHRISTOPHER, Zipha Zoe Elizabeth have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for South Downham (uncontested)

Declaration of results for South Downham
NamePartyVotes
LEGG, John Russell
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested

LEGG, John Russell is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for South Wootton (uncontested)

Declaration of results for South Wootton
NamePartyVotes
DAUBNEY, Nick
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested
NOCKOLDS, Elizabeth Anne
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested

DAUBNEY, Nick and NOCKOLDS, Elizabeth Anne have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for South and West Lynn (2 seats)

Declaration of results for South and West Lynn
NamePartyVotes
DANIELL, Geoffrey Robert
Conservative Party Candidate
403(24.5%)
LAGODA, Peter
Conservative Party Candidate
345(20.97%)
JOYCE, Charles Edward
Labour Party
293(17.81%)
LUCKETT, Antony
Labour Party
260(15.81%)
JAMES, Sheila
Liberal Democrats
197(11.98%)
SWINTON, Ian Donald
Liberal Democrats
147(8.94%)

DANIELL, Geoffrey Robert and LAGODA, Peter have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Spellowfields (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Spellowfields
NamePartyVotes
HARWOOD, David
Conservative Party Candidate
910(46.88%)
LONG, Brian Winston Charles
Conservative Party Candidate
657(33.85%)
HALL, Delia Mary
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
374(19.27%)

HARWOOD, David and LONG, Brian Winston Charles have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Springwood

Declaration of results for Springwood
NamePartyVotes
LOVELESS, John Edward
Liberal Democrats
297(49.34%)
BARCLAY, Elizabeth Julia
Conservative Party Candidate
250(41.53%)
EVERETT, Steve Richard
Labour Party
55(9.14%)

LOVELESS, John Edward is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for St Lawrence

Declaration of results for St Lawrence
NamePartyVotes
AYRES, Barry
Conservative Party Candidate
504(72.83%)
LEWIS, Frank
Labour Party
188(27.17%)

AYRES, Barry is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for St Margarets with St Nicholas (2 seats)

Declaration of results for St Margarets with St Nicholas
NamePartyVotes
BAMBRIDGE, Lesley
Conservative Party Candidate
595(29.75%)
MICKLEBURGH, Jean
Conservative Party Candidate
529(26.45%)
EVERITT, Dawn
Labour Party
453(22.65%)
KEMP, Alexandra
Labour Party
423(21.15%)

BAMBRIDGE, Lesley and MICKLEBURGH, Jean have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Upwell and Delph (uncontested)

Declaration of results for Upwell and Delph
NamePartyVotes
POPE, David John
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested
SPIKINGS, Vivienne Marie
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested

POPE, David John and SPIKINGS, Vivienne Marie have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Valley Hill

Declaration of results for Valley Hill
NamePartyVotes
TILBURY, Mike
Independent
597(66.63%)
IRVING, Nick
Conservative Party Candidate
299(33.37%)

TILBURY, Mike is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Walpole (uncontested)

Declaration of results for Walpole
NamePartyVotes
CLERY-FOX, Ann
Liberal Democrats
Not Contested

CLERY-FOX, Ann is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Walton (uncontested)

Declaration of results for Walton
NamePartyVotes
GROOM, Roy William
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested

GROOM, Roy William is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Watlington

Declaration of results for Watlington
NamePartyVotes
MACK, Ian James
Liberal Democrats
515(63.74%)
MILLER, Sue
Conservative Party Candidate
293(36.26%)

MACK, Ian James is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for West Winch (2 seats)

Declaration of results for West Winch
NamePartyVotes
RYE, David
Conservative Party Candidate
898(29.95%)
RYE, Christine Ann
Conservative Party Candidate
835(27.85%)
BROWN, Judith Margaret
Liberal Democrats
657(21.91%)
SAYER, Colin
Liberal Democrats
348(11.61%)
EVERITT, Linda Ann
Labour Party
142(4.74%)
WATTS, Donna Marie
Labour Party
118(3.94%)

RYE, David and RYE, Christine Ann have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Wiggenhall

Declaration of results for Wiggenhall
NamePartyVotes
MOREAU, Francis Maurice
Conservative Party Candidate
326(53.18%)
WILKINSON, Slim
Labour Party
287(46.82%)

MOREAU, Francis Maurice is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Wimbotsham with Fincham (uncontested)

Declaration of results for Wimbotsham with Fincham
NamePartyVotes
MANLEY, Trevor Charles
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested

MANLEY, Trevor Charles is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Wissey

Declaration of results for Wissey
NamePartyVotes
SAMPSON, Colin Talbot
Conservative Party Candidate
387(54.43%)
NICHOLAS-LETCH, John Charles
Liberal Democrats
226(31.79%)
SMITH, Andrew
Green Party
98(13.78%)

SAMPSON, Colin Talbot is duly elected.