Message about use of cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience. By viewing our content you are accepting the use of cookies. Read about cookies we use

Dismiss

Borough elections 2011

You can view the results for each borough by clicking the relevant area below:

expand results  Declaration of results for Airfield (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Airfield
NamePartyVotes
HOWLAND, Michael Reginald
Conservative Party Candidate
782(43.32%)
ALLEN, Lori
Green Party
386(21.39%)
CLARKE, John Raymond
Labour Party
354(19.61%)
BUSH, Clive
Independent
283(15.68%)

HOWLAND, Michael Reginald and ALLEN, Lori have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Brancaster (uncontested)

Declaration of results for Brancaster
NamePartyVotes
DE WINTON, Tom
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested

DE WINTON, Tom is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Burnham

Declaration of results for Burnham
NamePartyVotes
SANDELL, Garry James
Conservative Party Candidate
556(72.77%)
COOK, Christopher John
Labour Party
208(27.23%)

SANDELL, Garry James is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Clenchwarton

Declaration of results for Clenchwarton
NamePartyVotes
WHITBY, David
Conservative Party Candidate
534(63.88%)
FULLER, Mark Edward
Independent
302(36.12%)

WHITBY, David is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Denton (3 seats)

Declaration of results for Denton
NamePartyVotes
STOREY, Martin Stuart
Conservative Party Candidate
1343(25.56%)
LAWRENCE, Adrian John
Conservative Party Candidate
1279(24.34%)
PEAKE, Michael John
Conservative Party Candidate
1171(22.28%)
FULTON, Matthew
Labour Party
520(9.9%)
MCGANN, Margaret
Labour Party
491(9.34%)
MANSFIELD, Gwendoline
Labour Party
451(8.58%)

STOREY, Martin Stuart; LAWRENCE, Adrian John and PEAKE, Michael John have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Dersingham (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Dersingham
NamePartyVotes
BUBB, Anthony Charles
Liberal Democrats
955(29.12%)
COLLINGHAM, Judith Frances
Conservative Party Candidate
939(28.63%)
DOBSON, Anthony John
Conservative Party Candidate
710(21.65%)
SAYER, Kathleen Marie
Liberal Democrats
676(20.61%)

BUBB, Anthony Charles and COLLINGHAM, Judith Frances have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Docking (uncontested)

Declaration of results for Docking
NamePartyVotes
MORRISON, Andrew
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested

MORRISON, Andrew is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Downham East

Declaration of results for Downham East
NamePartyVotes
LOVETT, Anthony Michael
Conservative Party Candidate
484(60.8%)
FOURACRE, Heather
Labour Party
312(39.2%)

LOVETT, Anthony Michael is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Downham North

Declaration of results for Downham North
NamePartyVotes
WAREHAM, Geoffrey
Conservative Party Candidate
489(65.73%)
TOYE, Jonathan Lough
Labour Party
255(34.27%)

WAREHAM, Geoffrey is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Downham Old Town

Declaration of results for Downham Old Town
NamePartyVotes
MELLISH, Kathleen Anita
Conservative Party Candidate
475(65.88%)
SMITH, Peter
Labour Party
246(34.12%)

MELLISH, Kathleen Anita is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Emneth with Outwell (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Emneth with Outwell
NamePartyVotes
CROFTS, Christopher John
Conservative Party Candidate
733(36.32%)
HUMPHREY, Harry Arthur Sidney
Conservative Party Candidate
690(34.19%)
RUST, Sally
Independent
341(16.9%)
MARTIN, Kevin
254(12.59%)

CROFTS, Christopher John and HUMPHREY, Harry Arthur Sidney have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Fairstead (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Fairstead
NamePartyVotes
WILKINSON, Margaret Rose
Labour Party
560(29.83%)
GOURLAY, Ian
Labour Party
521(27.76%)
FULCHER, Leonard Richard Vernon
Conservative Party Candidate
407(21.68%)
TAYLOR, Carolyn Elaine
Conservative Party Candidate
389(20.72%)

WILKINSON, Margaret Rose and GOURLAY, Ian have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Gayton

Declaration of results for Gayton
NamePartyVotes
BEALES, Alistair Walter
Conservative Party Candidate
587(66.25%)
BURNS, John
Labour Party
203(22.91%)
WALKER, Nigel Henry
Green Party
96(10.84%)

BEALES, Alistair Walter is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Gaywood Chase (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Gaywood Chase
NamePartyVotes
COLLOP, John Leonard
Labour Party
505(22.47%)
COLLOP, Sandra Elizabeth
Labour Party
471(20.96%)
JACKA, Ann Geraldine Mary
Conservative Party Candidate
372(16.56%)
GOODSON, Ivan Walter
Conservative Party Candidate
349(15.53%)
SWINTON, Ian Donald
Liberal Democrats
221(9.84%)
SAYER, Colin
Liberal Democrats
188(8.37%)
STONE, Michael
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
141(6.28%)

COLLOP, John Leonard and COLLOP, Sandra Elizabeth have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Gaywood North Bank (3 seats)

Declaration of results for Gaywood North Bank
NamePartyVotes
LANGWADE, Michael Collins
Conservative Party Candidate
849(15.27%)
SHORTING, Mark Anthony
Conservative Party Candidate
813(14.62%)
SCOTT, Laurence Arthur John
Labour Party
755(13.58%)
WALTERS, Clifford Leslie
Conservative Party Candidate
751(13.5%)
COLLOP, Ashley John
Labour Party
693(12.46%)
PRITCHARD, Ian
Labour Party
636(11.44%)
FAIRWEATHER, Victoria Holly
Green Party
551(9.91%)
FRANKLIN, Joy Elizabeth
513(9.22%)

LANGWADE, Michael Collins; SHORTING, Mark Anthony and SCOTT, Laurence Arthur John have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Grimston

Declaration of results for Grimston
NamePartyVotes
PITCHER, Michael Edward
Conservative Party Candidate
488(50.15%)
DE WHALLEY, Andrew Michael
Green Party
485(49.85%)

PITCHER, Michael Edward is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Heacham (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Heacham
NamePartyVotes
SMEATON, Stephanie Margaret
Conservative Party Candidate
1181(36.05%)
MANNING, Colin
Conservative Party Candidate
1007(30.74%)
RUST, Emilia
Labour Party
550(16.79%)
RUST, Holly
Labour Party
538(16.42%)

SMEATON, Stephanie Margaret and MANNING, Colin have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Hilgay with Denver

Declaration of results for Hilgay with Denver
NamePartyVotes
WHITE, Anthony Maurice
Conservative Party Candidate
372(44.93%)
CARTER, Graham Anthony
Independent
338(40.82%)
ANNONE, Jeremy Marc
Labour Party
118(14.25%)

WHITE, Anthony Maurice is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Hunstanton (3 seats)

Declaration of results for Hunstanton
NamePartyVotes
BEAL, Robert Paul David
Conservative Party Candidate
1106(18.19%)
BIRD, Richard John
Labour Party
974(16.02%)
WATSON, Elizabeth Lowell
Conservative Party Candidate
919(15.12%)
LAW, Jason Philip
Conservative Party Candidate
876(14.41%)
MURRAY, Andrew
Independent
794(13.06%)
BAGNALL, Stuart Kenneth
Labour Party
742(12.21%)
DEVLIN, Brian Douglas
Labour Party
668(10.99%)

BEAL, Robert Paul David; BIRD, Richard John and WATSON, Elizabeth Lowell have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Mershe Lande

Declaration of results for Mershe Lande
NamePartyVotes
LONG, Brian Winston Charles
Conservative Party Candidate
498(70.24%)
MCGHEE, Paul Terence
Independent
211(29.76%)

LONG, Brian Winston Charles is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for North Lynn (2 seats)

Declaration of results for North Lynn
NamePartyVotes
COLLIS, David John
Labour Party
620(37.8%)
TYLER, Andrew Mark John
Labour Party
511(31.16%)
LAGODA, Peter
Conservative Party Candidate
286(17.44%)
PRATT, Michael
Conservative Party Candidate
223(13.6%)

COLLIS, David John and TYLER, Andrew Mark John have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for North Wootton

Declaration of results for North Wootton
NamePartyVotes
HOWARD, Greville Patrick Charles
Conservative Party Candidate
591(59.22%)
HOWMAN, Lorraine Ann
Labour Party
407(40.78%)

HOWARD, Greville Patrick Charles is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Old Gaywood

Declaration of results for Old Gaywood
NamePartyVotes
HOWMAN, Gary Ian
Labour Party
335(57.26%)
DAWS, William Frederick George
Conservative Party Candidate
250(42.74%)

HOWMAN, Gary Ian is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Priory

Declaration of results for Priory
NamePartyVotes
MORIARTY, James Patrick
Labour Party
637(63.01%)
GIDNEY, Peter Charles Temple
Conservative Party Candidate
374(36.99%)

MORIARTY, James Patrick is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Rudham

Declaration of results for Rudham
NamePartyVotes
CHENERY OF HORSBRUGH, Michael John Baylis
Conservative Party Candidate
611(60.86%)
KNIGHTS, Michael James
Independent
393(39.14%)

CHENERY OF HORSBRUGH, Michael John Baylis is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Snettisham (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Snettisham
NamePartyVotes
JOHNSON, David Maurice
Conservative Party Candidate
1113(43.21%)
CHRISTOPHER, Zipha Zoë Elizabeth
Conservative Party Candidate
969(37.62%)
PENNINGTON, Richard William
Labour Party
494(19.18%)

JOHNSON, David Maurice and CHRISTOPHER, Zipha Zoë Elizabeth have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for South Downham

Declaration of results for South Downham
NamePartyVotes
TYLER, Donald Arthur
Conservative Party Candidate
726(73.11%)
COULTER, Julie Margaret
Labour Party
267(26.89%)

TYLER, Donald Arthur is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for South Wootton (2 seats)

Declaration of results for South Wootton
NamePartyVotes
DAUBNEY, Nicholas John Stennett
Conservative Party Candidate
1261(36.4%)
NOCKOLDS, Elizabeth Anne
Conservative Party Candidate
1257(36.29%)
PENSTON, Claire Elizabeth
Labour Party
488(14.09%)
PENSTON, Christopher Michael
Labour Party
458(13.22%)

DAUBNEY, Nicholas John Stennett and NOCKOLDS, Elizabeth Anne have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for South and West Lynn (2 seats)

Declaration of results for South and West Lynn
NamePartyVotes
JOYCE, Charles Edward
Labour Party
546(28.84%)
MCGUINNESS, Gary
Labour Party
467(24.67%)
DANIELL, Geoffrey Robert
Conservative Party Candidate
354(18.7%)
DANIELL, Valerie May
Conservative Party Candidate
302(15.95%)
BURR, Jonathan Priestley
Green Party
224(11.83%)

JOYCE, Charles Edward and MCGUINNESS, Gary have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Spellowfields (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Spellowfields
NamePartyVotes
HARWOOD, David
Conservative Party Candidate
524(23.75%)
COUSINS, Peter John
Conservative Party Candidate
456(20.67%)
MOORE, Paul Raymond
Independent
450(20.4%)
JOHNSON, Charles Hedley
Independent
429(19.45%)
MUNDEN, Stephanie Diane
Labour Party
347(15.73%)

HARWOOD, David and COUSINS, Peter John have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Springwood

Declaration of results for Springwood
NamePartyVotes
LOVELESS, John Edward
Liberal Democrats
325(43.86%)
RUST, Joanne Edna Sarah
Labour Party
215(29.01%)
BARCLAY, Elizabeth Julia
Conservative Party Candidate
201(27.13%)

LOVELESS, John Edward is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for St Lawrence

Declaration of results for St Lawrence
NamePartyVotes
AYRES, Barry
Conservative Party Candidate
514(61.34%)
JARVIS, Richard Noel
Independent
324(38.66%)

AYRES, Barry is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for St Margarets with St Nicholas (2 seats)

Declaration of results for St Margarets with St Nicholas
NamePartyVotes
BACK, Mark Peter
Labour Party
448(21.35%)
BAMBRIDGE, Lesley
Conservative Party Candidate
418(19.92%)
KAMPOUROPOULOS, Alexandra Elvina
Labour Party
368(17.54%)
WONING, Jan
Conservative Party Candidate
337(16.06%)
ARCHER, Robert
Green Party
264(12.58%)
LITTEN, Julian William Sebastian
Independent
263(12.54%)

BACK, Mark Peter and BAMBRIDGE, Lesley have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Upwell and Delph (2 seats)

Declaration of results for Upwell and Delph
NamePartyVotes
SPIKINGS, Vivienne Marie
Conservative Party Candidate
980(39.11%)
POPE, David John
Conservative Party Candidate
854(34.08%)
PARNELL, Roger
Labour Party
351(14.01%)
SKELTON, Edward
Labour Party
321(12.81%)

SPIKINGS, Vivienne Marie and POPE, David John have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Valley Hill

Declaration of results for Valley Hill
NamePartyVotes
TILBURY, John Michael
Independent
766(76.29%)
HART, Gary Paul
Conservative Party Candidate
238(23.71%)

TILBURY, John Michael is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Walpole

Declaration of results for Walpole
NamePartyVotes
WRIGHT, Anthony John
Conservative Party Candidate
436(65.07%)
MUNDEN, Alan
Labour Party
234(34.93%)

WRIGHT, Anthony John is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Walton (uncontested)

Declaration of results for Walton
NamePartyVotes
GROOM, Roy
Conservative Party Candidate
Not Contested

GROOM, Roy is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Watlington

Declaration of results for Watlington
NamePartyVotes
MACK, Ian James
Liberal Democrats
635(82.47%)
BROWN, Tobias William
Labour Party
135(17.53%)

MACK, Ian James is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for West Winch (2 seats)

Declaration of results for West Winch
NamePartyVotes
FOSTER, Paul Stephen
Conservative Party Candidate
923(29.03%)
LEAMON, June Ellen
878(27.61%)
SERGEANT, Gillian Sarah
Conservative Party Candidate
771(24.25%)
NEIL, Susan Ann
Independent
608(19.12%)

FOSTER, Paul Stephen and LEAMON, June Ellen have been duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Wiggenhall

Declaration of results for Wiggenhall
NamePartyVotes
HOPKINS, Marcus Andrew
Independent
361(44.02%)
PORTHAM, Richard James Roland
Conservative Party Candidate
276(33.66%)
COLLINS, Ashley Richard
Labour Party
183(22.32%)

HOPKINS, Marcus Andrew is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Wimbotsham with Fincham

Declaration of results for Wimbotsham with Fincham
NamePartyVotes
MANLEY, Trevor Charles
Conservative Party Candidate
599(69.01%)
KELLINGRAY, June Marian
Labour Party
269(30.99%)

MANLEY, Trevor Charles is duly elected.


expand results  Declaration of results for Wissey

Declaration of results for Wissey
NamePartyVotes
SAMPSON, Colin Talbot
Conservative Party Candidate
459(51.75%)
KELLINGRAY, Paula Jeanette
Labour Party
192(21.65%)
NICHOLAS-LETCH, John
Independent
191(21.53%)
MACKINNON, Christopher Brian
Liberal Democrats
45(5.07%)

SAMPSON, Colin Talbot is duly elected.