Message about use of cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience. By viewing our content you are accepting the use of cookies. Read about cookies we use

Dismiss

Sign up for a Classic Car place

Please note: There are currently 118 places left for this year's Classic Car Day.

Name

Vehicle details

Please upload a picture of your car (optional)

Contact details

Privacy Notice

The Council has a duty to process and store your personal information safely and securely in line with data protection legislation, which here means the General Data Protection Regulations (Regulation (EC) 2016/679 which is in force from 25 May 2018) (GDPR) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and then any successor legislation to the GDPR.

The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk (the Council), of Kings Court, Chapel Street, King’s Lynn, Norfolk, PE30 1EX is the data controller for the purposes of the GDPR and associated domestic law.

We will use your personal information for the purposes of the provision of the Classic Car Day event. The processing of this information is necessary for the Council to undertake a public task, i.e. the processing is necessary for the Council to perform a task in the public interest or for its official functions.

Your information will be kept strictly confidential. It will be stored separately from other information in a secure, password-protected database on the Council’s computer system.

Your personal information will be kept for as long as it’s required for the Classic Car Day event and for a period after. You can find more information about our retention policy on the privacy notice page. We will only use your data within the terms of data protection laws, will delete your data securely and only keep it for as long as necessary. We will review dates for keeping personal data in the future and if necessary update these privacy notices.

You may see copies of the data held about you and ask for it to be corrected or deleted.

You can find more information about Data Protection and the Council's Data Protection Officer, on our Data Protection page.

If you are unhappy with the way your personal information is being handled you can contact the Independent Information Commissioner.

Declaration

You must ensure that:
  • your vehicle is insured and complies with the Road Transport Act.
  • the driver holds a current licence of appropriate class.
  • you agree to provide insurance and documents to the event organisers if required.
  • you are 18 years or older.
  • you understand that the information provided on this form is subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations (Regulation (EC) 2016/679 which is in force from 25 May 2018) (GDPR).

You can find out more detailed information about our Privacy Policy, on our privacy notice page.


Loading spinner Submitting form