Message about use of cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience. By viewing our content you are accepting the use of cookies. Read about cookies we use

Dismiss

Submit an event in West Norfolk

Your details

Event details

What amenities are going to be available at the event?
Are there any entry fees for the event?
Which entry fees apply to the event?

Event dates and times

Date 1


Privacy Notice

The Council has a duty to process and store your personal information safely and securely in line with data protection legislation, which here means the General Data Protection Regulations (Regulation (EC) 2016/679 which is in force from 25 May 2018) (GDPR) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and then any successor legislation to the GDPR.

The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk (the Council), of Kings Court, Chapel Street, King’s Lynn, Norfolk, PE30 1EX is the data controller for the purposes of the GDPR and associated domestic law.

We will use your personal information for the purposes of the provision of events and venue promotion within the local and national tourism industry. The processing of this information is necessary for the Council to undertake a public task, i.e. the processing is necessary for the Council to perform a task in the public interest or for its official functions.

Your data will be used for this specific purpose and will be passed to New Vision Group Limited who are contracted to undertake the management of the events and venue database for tourism services on behalf of the Council. It may also be shared between Council departments and other agencies where there is lawful authority to do so.

Your information will be kept strictly confidential. It will be stored separately from other information in a secure, password-protected database on the New Vision Group computer system as well as on the Council’s computer system.

Your personal information will be kept for as long as you require event and/or venue promotion service and for a period after the service is terminated. You can find more information about our retention policy on the privacy notice page. We will only use your data within the terms of data protection laws, will delete your data securely and only keep it for as long as necessary. We will review dates for keeping personal data in the future and if necessary update these privacy notices.

You may see copies of the data held about you and ask for it to be corrected or deleted.

You can find more information about Data Protection and the Council's Data Protection Officer, on our Data Protection page.

If you are unhappy with the way your personal information is being handled you can contact the Independent Information Commissioner.

Declaration

Please read this declaration carefully before you press submit.

  • I certify to the best of my knowledge and belief, the information supplied by me on this form is accurate.
  • I understand the personal information collected on this form will be used by the Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk to process my request, and deliver the service.
  • I understand the personal information will be disclosed to New Vision Group Limited (or any future contractor) in connection with delivering this service.
  • I understand the data submitted is stored regionally which means the event details will also be available to other local, regional and national tourism organisations who may want to access or publish event content.
  • I understand that the information provided on this form is subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations (Regulation (EC) 2016/679 which is in force from 25 May 2018) (GDPR).

You can find out more detailed information about our Privacy Policy, on our privacy notice page.


Submitting form